Tourist Visa

A tourist visa can only be granted to a foreigner who does not have a residence or occupation in the host country and whose sole objective of visiting the host country is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives etc. No other activity is permissible on a tourist visa. A tourist visa may be issued normally for six months with multiple entries and is non extendable and non convertible. The duration of the visa is the sole discretion of the Authority.